Palladio Silk FX Eyeshadow "Avant Guarde" and "Femme Fatale" ~ Review + Swatches

*PR Sample*



Palladio Beauty is renowned for its line of color cosmetics enriched with herbs and vitamins.
Fashioned for women of all skin types, Palladio helps you look radiant while helping protect your skin from the signs of aging. Among the ingredients used in Palladio products are antioxidants such as Ginseng, Green Tea, Gingko Biloba, Vitamin E, and skin smoothers such as Chamomile and Aloe Vera. Palladio is sold in over 40 countries.



Today I will talk or write, which ever LOL. Anyways I have two Silk FX Eyeshadow palettes form Palladio Beauty. Such a beautiful palettes for everyday use. They are pigmented and very silky to touch it . Now most of the colors in a palette are shimmers. So if you not a fan well these two might not be for you. I, to be honest love shimmers and glitter shades so yay! Each palette have a protective plastic and on that, there is printed with is your: Highlighter, All Over Base, Crease, Lid and Liner. The only thing, the highlighters might be too dark for brow bone highlight, I would use instead of that the all over base shade. The pans are pretty big. Each palette comes with sponge dual ended applicator.
Now, the two palettes I own and swatches





Femme Fatale ~ beautiful purple hues. Lid shade is stunning. The lavender highlighter can be use as an inner corner highlight. The crease shade is almost matte, I can see a tiny shimmer but that might be an overspray. Liner and base color have glitter in it Actually all of the have glitter/shimmer, but lid and crease have less... if that makes sense .





Avant Guarde ~ this palette is gorgeous. I am obsessed with lid and crease shades! Highlight shade is also really pretty (taupe silvery color). All over base have no shimmer or glitter. It feels like satin matte. Crease is green-bluish-teal kinda shade with black base, looks lighter in a pan tho.  Lid is beautiful glittery Taupe with brown undertones. Then we have a liner, which is dark blue, almost black.

Overall I really like the palettes. The only thing is there is good matte shade, so I suggest you can use any atte form different palettes. The shades are nice and pigmented and they blend very good. With a primer they lasted around 8h with no creasing.  Again most of the shades is glittery so you will get a small fallout. I will be picking up at least 3 more palettes.

They are available on Palladio Website, Sally's Beauty Supply 
Price : $12.00

3 comments :

  1. Kompletnie nie znam tej marki, pewnie dlatego, ze u nas w PL tego nie ma...

    ReplyDelete
  2. ja zdecydowanie wole pojedyncze cienie bo jakoś kiepsko mi się pracuje z takimi połączonymi :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. nie znam tej marki ale co niektóre odcienie wpadły mi w oko ;)

    ReplyDelete

Szablon dla Bloggera stworzony przez Blokotka